Youth Athletes

  • 2005 – Margaret Liederbach, Chip Koziara
  • 2006 – Jimmy Hibbler, Zach Phillips, Megan Tompkins
  • 2007 – Sam Dart, Tara Simon
  • 2008 – Anna Godzik
  • 2009 – Shannon Marie Cosens
  • 2010 – Hunter Viles
  • 2011 – Lilly Chamberlin, Kurt Boucher
  • 2012 – Sophia Thompson, Mitchell Hoffman
  • 2014 – Allison Hoffman, Petoskey St. Francis Middle School
  • 2015 –  Sophie Snyder,Nathaniel Wandrie

High School Athletes

  • 2005 – Nik Burkhart, Casey Wilcox
  • 2006 – Josh Klevorn, Steve Whittaker
  • 2007 – Jessica Hass
  • 2008 – Justin Litzner
  • 2009 – Stephen Kolb, Bernadette LeBlanc
  • 2010 – Alex Kenney, Caitlin Ludlow
  • 2011 – Taylor Smith, Jackson Kopka
  • 2012 – Hannah Loesch, Luke Hawley
  • 2013 – Briana Burris, Inland Lakes; Andrew Furstenburg, Harbor Springs
  • 2014 – Abbie Welch, Pellston; Duane Vizina, Inland Lakes
  • 2015 – Sadie Cwikiel, Adam McCain

Parents

  • 2005 – Sharon Hofbauer, Brian Shurtleff
  • 2006 – Diana Johnson, Hoagie & Brook Kleinhenz
  • 2007 – Kim Wagenschutz
  • 2008 – Jim & Candi Wynn
  • 2009  -Don & Sharalen Greenwell
  • 2010 – Barret & Katie Ludlow
  • 2011 – Tom & Connie Fairbairn
  • 2012 – Dennis Mikus
  • 2013 – Mike & Chris Way (Charlevoix)
  • 2014 – Jon & Meribeth Thompson (Alanson)
  • 2015 – Anne Petrie

 Fantastic Fans

  • 2005 – Jim & Carol Helmer, Dick & Barb Kutcipal, Stephen & Irene Whittaker
  • 2006 – Howard & Becky Morse, Frank & Irene Zulski
  • 2007 – Jim & Carolyn Cloutier
  • 2008 – Bob & Joann Palmer
  • 2009 – Don & Sharalen Greenwell
  • 2010 – Mike Suter & Taylor Golding (Blue Crew)
  • 2012 – Gary & Mary Ann Roberts
  • 2013 – Tim & Kathy Drenth, East Jordan
  • 2014 – Tony Cutler – East Jordan
  • 2015 – Dave Wallis – Mackinaw City

Youth Coaches

  • 2005 – Zach Jonker, Frank Lamberti
  • 2006 – Matt Berger, Monica Speigl
  • 2007 – Gary Hunter
  • 2009 – Paula Beyer
  • 2011 – Dree Lo
  • 2013 – Brian Drayton, Petoskey St. Francis Middle School Basketball
  • 2014 – Paul Vining, Petoskey Youth Wrestling
  • 2015 – Ashlee Lechowicz, Kyle Lieberman

 High School Coaches

  • 2005 – Mark Fralick, Mike & Emily Kloss
  • 2006 – Don Dickman, Heidi Hewitt, Monica Kline, Jeff Kruzel, Mary Miller, Scott Mills, Beth Ristow, Mike Wilson
  • 2007 – Terry Lee Smith, Ralph Tramontini
  • 2008 – Clark Hewitt, Scott Batchelor
  • 2009 – Chris Myers
  • 2010 – Dave Hills
  • 2011 – Randy Bricker
  • 2012 – Kerry VanOrman
  • 2013 – Dennis Starkey, Petoskey High School Basketball; Mark Stormzand, Cheboygan Girl’s Soccer
  • 2014 – Bill Chase, East Jordan Basketball, Tennis, Track
  • 2015 – Pete Kelbel, Harbor Springs, Golf

Youth Sport Leaders

  • 2005 – Dennis McGeath, Margaret Ruemenapp
  • 2006 – Bill Hansen, Sr.
  • 2007 – Steve Braun, Tom Litzner
  • 2008 – Keith Demeuse, Kelly Kolb
  • 2009 – Tracy Maurer
  • 2011 – Mary Weitzel-Bailey
  • 2012 – Al Gooch
  • 2013 – Patricia Lamberti, PYSA;  2014 – Matt Walton, East Jordan Pop Warner Football
  • 2015 – Mike Larson

 Teams of Character

  • 2005 – Harbor Light Christian Volleyball
  • 2009 – Harbor Springs Girl’s Cross Country, Petoskey Boy’s Soccer
  • 2010 – Pellston Volleyball
  • 2011 – Petoskey Boy’s Basketball
  • 2012 Charlevoix Girl’s Cross Country
  • 2014 – Petoskey Youth Soccer Association  Boy’s  U-15 Laker’s
  • 2015 – East Jordan High School Varsity Football Team

Lifetime Achievement

  • 2005 – John Juday, Sr., Tom Turcott, David Schmalzried
  • 2006 – Dick Harbaugh
  • 2007 – Pete Wooters
  • 2008 – Jerry Rosevear
  • 2009 – Bill Hewitt
  • 2011 – Dave Bricker
  • 2012 Margaret Ruemenapp
  • 2013 – Jack Taylor, BTS Founder and Career College Coach, Football & Track
  • 2014 – Ron Goodman; BTS Executive Director, High School official and Football Coach
  • 2015 – Gary Hice, Petoskey High School

Officials

  • 2005 – Burt Matteson, Tom Micham
  • 2006 – Dick Olson
  • 2008 – Mark Lenneman, Peter Fitzsimons, Jim Lamoreaoux
  • 2011 – Dave Reeb
  • 2012 – Harold Koviak
  • 2013 – Ray Fisher, East Jordan (Track, Cross-Country); Gene Massey, St. Ignace (High School & College, 50 years football; 35 years basketball).
  • 2014 – Justin Matzka, Petoskey (Soccer)
  • 2015 – Paul Van Wagoner